?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Friends Only


From here on out, bitches. Comment to be added.

Writer's Block: Dear God

If you could ask God one question, what would it be?


Wtf, God isn't real. Go away.

I would like to ask all believers in God or gods why they believe in a God or gods, because it makes no fucking sense. Some all powerful creator thing that is omniscient and always present, but allows babies to die of diarrhea in Africa, sends earthquakes to destroy homes and cities? That with the snap of its fingers could cure cancer or AIDS, but chooses to let us wallow in misery as we watch friends and loved ones waste away? Chose to CREATE cancer/AIDS/other debilitating diseases in the first place? Why would you WANT to believe in something like that? And even if you did, why would you WANT to worship something so awful? The world is so wonderful and beautiful and amazing without a God/gods, and it drives me insane to see people wasting time, energy and money pontificating to each other about the mysteries of some divine, supernatural beings. Life is infinitely times better without attributing everything to the supernatural.

As Tim Minchin puts it best, I quote, "Isn’t this enough? Just this world? Just this beautiful, complex, wonderfully unfathomable world? How does it so fail to hold our attention that we have to diminish it with the invention of cheap, man-made Myths and Monsters?"

Writer's Block: B.Y.O.B. Holidays

If you could solve one problem in the world, what would it be? One random answer will win a $50 Amazon gift card. [Details here]


Ironically, I would solve the religious problem that plagues this world. If you think about it, the main cause for conflict is religion. I am an atheist, and life is so wonderful and beautiful without religion that it pains me to see people killing each other and dying in the name of something nonexistent. I was raised strictly Catholic, but can safely say that the moment I broke away from God and religion was the moment I saw life for what it truly is. For all its imperfections, this world we live in is fascinating, beautiful, awe-inspiring. I just wish the rest of the world saw it this way.
Littering, long showers, not recycling... What's your biggest pet peeve about the way some people (mis)treat our planet?
Littering. I hate walking down the street and finding a piece of garbage five feet from a trash can. Lazy.

Not recycling. It takes so little effort. Seriously, practically none. And most people don't realize that you can recycle more than just soda cans/bottles.

Leaving chargers plugged in. It wastes electricity, and you aren't even using the damn thing! Unplug it!

Same goes for leaving the lights on when nobody is using them. Turn them off.

Another thing that I've come to appreciate more since being at college is walking. Walk whenever possible. It's good for you, and for the earth. Everyone wins.

Writer's Block: What is your name?

If you were to have another name, what would it be?
Whitney Vinn. ;-)

And I called Sage Medical today about that appointment, got put on hold a million and a half times, and FINALLY when I got a person, and I gave her my name, Verizon decided to drop the call. I was like, "oh, what the fuck..." and called back. Dropped call again. Third time, being the charm, as it is popularly regarded as, worked, even though I got put on hold again, and they kept on picking up and asking how they could help. So about the third time I was like, "I would LIKE to SCHEDULE an APPOINTMENT" the woman was like, "Is this Caroline?" and I was like "fuck yes this is Caroline" and she was like "Oh! I'm sorry, I thought you had been put through to a coordinator, we only have one. Let me get some of your information and then I'll have her call you back" and I was like "fine, but I have class until noon". Haha. Hopefully they call me back. I need that appointment. Today. Bitches.

Okay, so here's my Fur Real (c) update. I've completed almost two weeks of new classes, and so far they are...alright. I will write about them. Here.

My Queer Films & Fictions class is awesome, mainly because I get to read gay books, talk about gay books, and watch gay movies for 3+ hours a week. My teacher is really young, and goes by "Jen", and wears really low cut shirts that reveal her chest and bra. It's a little awkward, but at least she's really young and not really old... So far we have read Brokeback Mountain (of course) and we just finished watching it today. Next we are reading Aimee & Jaguar, and then Maurice, Death in Venice and Oranges Are Not the Only Fruits or something like that. Yeah... it's exciting.

Next up is Identities and Boundaries, an international studies class (or so I was told). I signed up for it late, a week late, so I was intensely lost this week. I e-mailed my professor asking her if we could meet up before class at some point to discuss what I had missed, as I was confused as all hell an we were supposedly having a test today. Her response went along the lines of, "Hello Carrie, please read the syllabus and the readings thoroughly. Talk with me after class" and I was all, okay...so...how does that help me? For the test? As it turns out, it was only a quiz, and she ended up moving it to next week anyway. And she spent the whole hour and a half lecturing and explaining concepts and terms that we had questions on. It helped me a lot, and I feel better about the class in general. My professor is awesome and dresses in all black and she's really tiny and has short, spikey dyed black hair along with a piece of black string tied around her neck that has some sort of jewel or gem dangling off of it. Goth. Fo sho. And I told her today that I understood the readings better, and she stood up and threw her hands in the air and yelled "YAYY!!!" Haha. It was funny/awkward... But we've been reading Achille Mbembe's Necropolitics (politics of death). It's more of a philosophy class, so far, than an international relations class, which is where I guess I was having issues. Deciding what fucking subject I was supposed to be learning.

Go figure.

After that, I have my women's studies class entitled Sexuality in a Global Context. I've only been to one class (yeah, I skipped this week, what?), but I really liked the introductory class. It seems very interesting, and we're learning about... gays. And sex. And gay sex. :-D And straight sex too, I suppose... *sigh* Bo-ring. *Michael Scott laugh*

And then I have my Honor's class, friggin' History in a Global Context, Latin American Social Change & Revolution. My professor is basically a really angry hispanic who judges us for being ignorant Americans. I'm SORRY. I have not taken a history class since my sophomore year in HIGH school. And that was AMERICAN history. As in US of A. As in, I have no flocking clue what goes on in our neighbors to the south! But yeah. I've read over one hundred years of condensed US-Latin American relations/doctrines so far, and I'm like blah blah blah. I could really care less... I'm probably a terrible person.

Also, I'm pretty sure I have strep throat, and if I don't then I will be the dumbest person alive. I am in PAIN. Every time I swallow it's like someone rakes their fingernails down my throat, bringing tears to my eyes. And if it were just a sore throat, usually drinking shit sooths the throat, right? Right? Wrong. In this case, drinking shit hurts just as much as eating dry, crunchy pretzels. And I've been pretty dizzy lately. I almost passed out on the el this morning. But that's not a very interesting story. So I'm going to call Sage Medical tomorrow and get tossed around like a jackass because apparently, from everyone I've talked to who has been there, they do nothing to help the patient. So we'll see what happens. But I've been looking in my throat in a mirror, and it's like. RED, WHITE SPOTS, ANGERRRR. And my throat in general is pretty sore. Like if you touch it on the outside. So I'm pretty sure it's strep. I just have no idea where it came from... Whoever gave it to me is gonna die. And if I gave it to Jade, then they're gonna die DOUBLY. Yeah. S'right. Streptococcal virus, here I fucking come.

Umm. So I've been drooling a lot in my sleep. What?

I guess I don't really have much else to say. I'm fighting for a futon. FREE, brown suede, a year old from Urban Outfitter's. An acquaintance, Chris, doesn't want it anymore, and so I jumped on it. Except I backed out, thinking I'd have nowhere to put it, but now I realize that Jade's mom is coming to Chicago on Saturday, and maybe we can steal it and put it in her van.... Mwahahah. I've slept on it. It's comferble. Of course, it won't be MY bed, but for some it might be. AKA, if I ever get friends and they want to spend the night. Hah. If I ever get friends...

I hope y'all are healthy and happy. Much love, and peace out.

Writer's Block: Seven Days

Which day of the week do you least look forward to? And which one do you most anticipate?
I promise I'll update for real soon. I've just been kinda ... floundering, getting back into the swing of things, getting used to new classes and all that good stuff. I also might have strep throat, which is dragging me down as well. So, keep your eyes peeled for that to come, along with the big switch to Friends Only.

I least look forward to... Mondays. Just because they're my busiest days, class-load-wise, and it also means that my favorite days of the week, Thursday - Sunday, have come to a close. I'd say I probably most anticipate Thursday, just because that's usually the day I get to see Jade. But, in all, it varies on a week to week basis. Monday is always the day I least look forward to, though. That will never change.

Writer's Block: Grab and Go

Scenario: For exactly 1 minute, you get access to all the databases of all the intelligence agencies in the world (CIA, FBI, KGB, MI-5, etc). What do you want to find out before time is up and you're caught and jailed forever?
Who killed JFK so I can call my dad from prison and tell him. :-D

"DAD! DAD! IT WAS THE CIA DAD NOOOOO!!! YOUR CONSPIRACY THEORIES, THEY'RE ALL RIGHT."

Yeah. And all that good stuff.

But if there's trouble, she's got the moves. She's taking an elementary class in kung-fu.

I want to jam out hardcore to this song one day. Like, get a group of people who know it and sing it all together. Because jamming out to something solo is much less hardcore than jamming out to something in groups...

I need to sleep.

Tags:

because i can.

1. Comment on this post with a fandom, and I'll give you three people from your fandom.
2. Post this meme with those three people.
3. Provide pictures of your three people.
4. Label which ones you would shag, marry, or throw off a cliff. [aka, "chuck, fuck, or marry"]

*sneeze*Collapse )

Latest Month

April 2015
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Julie Kurylo